Brown Paper Packages Tied Up with Strings

Sunday, December 9, 2012

...these are a few of my favorite things. Cue instrumental. Hahaha. I so love that movie, The Sound of Music. I've seen it so many times ever since I was a kid. 

Anyways, let's get to this post which is somewhat related to the post title and to my quick blabbing about The Sound of Music. You know, that song My Favorite Things. Here are my recent shopping hauls.
Satchel bag from Clothespin Co.
Denim wallet from the US. You can actually convert it to a mini sling 
bag, and I love that my phone fits perfectly in the front pocket. It is 
just so convenient.
Chanel-inspired earrings and bib necklace from a bazaar. BTW, how
do you like my LV inspired monogram seat? Yes, it is actually a seat,
kinda like a stool, and doubles as a container for random stuff.
Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky. Yeah, I'm kinda a 
loser for reading it just now. Haha.
Black and pink mullet dress from Manika Clothing and white lace dress 
from Forever 21.

To be honest, I haven't really been shopping a lot lately. These are, like, accumulated purchases from November which I haven't blogged about. The newest one is the Forever 21 dress which I got on sale. I saw it in all its lacy glory and when I saw the price tag, I knew I had to get it. It was the only one of its kind left and in my size. How lucky!

So Christmas is finally in the air. Have you already finished your Christmas shopping? Me? I haven't even started yet. Haha. I plan on doing it last minute. Ugh, I really need to get this cramming thing out of my system. Teehee. :)
0 comments : :